Buenos Aires to Sao Paulo Time Difference
Sao Paulo and Buenos Aires are currently in the same time
24-Hour Comparison
Business hours Extended Off hours
Buenos Aires
10a
11a
12p
01p
02p
03p
04p
05p
06p
07p
08p
09p
10p
11p
12a
01a
02a
03a
04a
05a
06a
07a
08a
09a
Sao Paulo
10a
11a
12p
01p
02p
03p
04p
05p
06p
07p
08p
09p
10p
11p
12a
01a
02a
03a
04a
05a
06a
07a
08a
09a
Each column is the same moment in both cities, starting from right now and rolling forward 24 hours — daylight saving is already accounted for.
Best Time to Call
On a typical weekday (Monday–Friday).
- 10:00 AM – 05:00 PM in Buenos Aires10:00 AM – 05:00 PM in Sao Paulo
- 09:00 AM – 10:00 AM in Buenos Aires09:00 AM – 10:00 AM in Sao Paulo
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the time difference between Buenos Aires and Sao Paulo?
- Sao Paulo and Buenos Aires are currently in the same time. Buenos Aires is currently UTC-3 and Sao Paulo is UTC-3.
- Is Sao Paulo ahead of or behind Buenos Aires?
- Sao Paulo and Buenos Aires currently keep the same time.
- What is the best time to call Sao Paulo from Buenos Aires?
- On a typical weekday, the best time is 10:00 AM–05:00 PM in Buenos Aires (10:00 AM–05:00 PM in Sao Paulo), 09:00 AM–10:00 AM in Buenos Aires (09:00 AM–10:00 AM in Sao Paulo), when both cities are within business hours.
- What is the best time for a remote team standup between Buenos Aires and Sao Paulo?
- 10:00 AM–05:00 PM in Buenos Aires (10:00 AM–05:00 PM in Sao Paulo), 09:00 AM–10:00 AM in Buenos Aires (09:00 AM–10:00 AM in Sao Paulo) works for a live, synchronous standup — both teams are in typical business hours then.
- Does the time difference between Buenos Aires and Sao Paulo change during the year?
- No. Neither city's daylight saving schedule changes the offset between them.